Privacy – Policy

The present document constitutes the Privacy Policy, in accordance with which LOHAN Nightclub, Iera Odos 30-23, P.C. 10435, Athens, telephone: 6987501825, email: info@lohanathens.com, by applying the EU Regulation 697/2016 – General Data Protection Regulation and acting as the data controller, collects, storages, uses and in general processes your personal data when you visit or use its website (https://lohanathens.com/).
The present Privacy Policy also describes the way of use, disclosure and protection of your personal data, the rights that you have in relation to your personal data, as well as how you may communicate with us. Any question in respect of the present Privacy Policy and every other issue connected to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights will be answered by communicating with LOHAN Nightclub to the aforementioned contact details.

  • What is personal data?
    The term “personal data” refers to information of natural persons, such as a name, a postal address, an email address, a telephone number etc., which determine or may determine your identity, henceforth “Personal Data or Data”.
  • What is the Processing of Personal Data?
    Any operation or set of operations which is performed by automated means or not on Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • What Personal Data do we collect?
    We collect only the absolute necessary Personal Data, which are adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
    In this context, we collect:
    Identity data (first name, surname).
    Communication data (telephone number, email address).
    Data which are collected using cookies. For details, please read our Cookies Policy.
  • For what purposes do we collect your Personal Data?
    We collect your Personal Data directly from you with the purpose of:
    communicating with you,
    emailing our newsletter,
    making a reservation at LOHAN Nightclub.
  • What is the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data by LOHAN Nightclub;
    We collect your data only if we have a legal basis for their processing.
    In every case, the processing will be based on one of the following legal bases:
    the legal obligations of LOHAN Nightclub, since, under certain circumstances, we may have the legal obligation to process your Personal Data, in accordance with the related legal provisions,
    the legal interest of LOHAN Nightclub,
    your consent, when it is necessary, which can be withdrawn at any moment, in accordance with the present Privacy Policy,
    the performance of a contract to which you are party or with the purpose of taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Newsletter
    Lohan Nightclub as a data controlled asks in specific sections of its website your consent with the purpose of sending you newsletter for its events.
    Your email address will be used exclusively by LOHAN Nightclub and will not be disclosed to any other person.
    After your subscription to our newsletter, you will receive an automated email, with which you will be informed about giving your consent for us to send you our newsletter and you will be asked to reply to our email. After your reply to the automated email has been received, you will start receiving our newsletter.
    The withdrawal of your consent is possible at any time, either by clicking the related link which will appear at the end of each newsletter or by sending us an email at info@lohanathens.com.
  • Who will have access to your Personal Data or/and will be the recipient of your Personal Data?
    Only the necessary members of the staff of LOHAN Nightclub will have access to your Personal Data and only when that is necessary, e.g. for processing your requests for a reservation to LOHAN Nightclub.
  • Do we send your Personal Data out of the European Union?
    We do not send your Personal Data out of the European Union.
  • When do we delete your Personal Data?
    The Personal Data are being kept only as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have disclosed them to us, unless if the extension of this time period is necessary due to legal claims or legal obligations.
    For the time period during which we retain your Personal Data that are collected by the use of cookies, please read our Cookies Policy.
  • What are your rights?
    You have the right of access to your Personal Data
    This means that you have the right to be informed by us how and which Personal Data we process. You have the right to ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the categories of data that we retain, how long we retain them, if an automated decision-making takes place.
    You have the right of rectification of inaccurate Personal Data
    If you find out that there is a mistake in respect of your Personal Data, you have the right to submit a request for the rectification of the inaccurate Personal Data and the completion of incomplete Personal Data (e.g. rectification of a name or an email address due to its change) with the purpose of being complete and accurate.
    You have the right to erasure
    You have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data, if they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes of processing.
    You have the right to data portability
    You have the right to request the receipt of the Personal Data which you have provided to us in a readable format or to request from us their transmission in another data controller.
    You have the right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data for as long as the examination of your objections against the processing is pending.
    You have the right to object to processing your Personal Data
    You have the right at any moment to object to processing your Personal Data or withdraw your consent, wherever the latter has been necessary, and we will stop the processing of your Personal Data, unless compelling legitimate grounds exist which override your right or if the Personal Data are not anymore necessary for the aforementioned purposes of processing.
  • How can you exercise your rights?
    You can exercise your rights either by communicating with us at the postal address of LOHAN Nightclub, Iera Odos 30-32, P.C. 10435, Athens, or at our email address info@lohanathens.com.
  • When do we reply to your requests?
    We reply to your request free of charge, without delay, in any case within (1) one month from the receipt of your request. Nevertheless, if your request is complicated or there is a great number of requests, we will inform you within one month if we need an extension of two (2) more months, within which we will answer you.
    If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their repetitive character, LOHAN Nightclub may impose the payment of a reasonable fee, taking into consideration the administrative expenses for the provision of the information or for the execution of the requested action, or may refuse to execute your request, by providing you with a justified answer.
    In case you do not receive our answer within the aforementioned period or the answer that you received is not satisfactory or your issue has not been resolved, you have the right to communicate with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).
  • Do we perform automated-decision making/ including profiling during the processing of your Personal Data?
    We do not perform automated-decision making, neither profiling, unless with the use of cookies in our website, always after having informed you and with your consent.
  • What is the applicable law to the processing of your Personal Data?
    Applicable law is the Greek law, as it is affected by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/ΕΕ, and in general the national and European legislative and regulatory framework in force for the protection of the Personal Data. The Courts of Athens shall have jurisdiction to adjudicate on potential disputes connected with your Personal Data.
  • How will you be informed for potential amendments to the present Privacy Policy?
    We update our present Privacy Policy whenever it is necessary. If significant changes take place concerning the Privacy Policy or the way with which we use your data, we will publish in our website the update of the present Privacy Policy, before the changes enter into effect and we will inform you in any proper way.
    We encourage you to regularly read the present Privacy Policy with the purpose of knowing how your Personal Data are being protected.

The Privacy Policy has been updated on September 14, 2018.